You may click on each question for answers to commonly asked questions.
[…] Product cannot be distributed until the lab results have been returned.

Idaho state law does not recognize the use of hemp derivatives in food for animal consumption. The Idaho State Department of Agriculture follows the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Association of American Feed Control Officials (AAFCO) guidelines on recognizing the use of hemp and hemp products in animal feed as illegal.

Public Information and Requests

Under Idaho law, the Idaho State Department of Agriculture (ISDA) cannot release mailing or telephone lists. Specifically, Idaho Code Section 74-120 provides that:

In order to protect the privacy of those who deal with public agencies or an independent public body corporate and politic:

                (a)  No agency or independent public body corporate and politic may distribute or sell for use as a mailing list or a telephone number list any list of persons without first securing the permission of those on the list; and

                (b)  No list of persons prepared by the agency or independent public body corporate and politic may be used as a mailing list or a telephone number list except by the agency or independent public body corporate and politic or another agency without first securing the permission of those on the list.

I.C. § 74-120(1).  Any person who deliberately and in bad faith uses a list provided under Subsection (b), above as a mailing or telephone list is subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to $1,000.  I.C. § 74-120(11).